Apr 202017
 
VID Moves Progressive Agendas

Day of Action at Washington Square Park

VID Moves Progressive Agendas with a host of initiatives

At the April 13th meeting, President Erik Coler, Voter Outreach Chairs Tony Hoffmann and Laurie Hardjowirago and Environment Committee Chair confirmed that VID moves progressive agendas.

Nat Johnson, of the Environmental Committee, reported on their three major projects:

One is the VID Resolution passed by the Executive Committee promoting curbside compost pickup.  He read this to the membership and it was passed unanimously.

Second is a thank-you letter to the Governor for forming the plastic bag recycle task force.  He said Cuomo had proposed an energy initiative to build renewable energy sources for New York State, and he wants to invite Richard Kaufman, NY’s “energy czar” to explain.

Thirdly is preparation for the Earth Day celebration, April 22 at Foley Square [see calendar].  The next meeting of the Environmental Committee will be on the 19th.  Erik Bottcher mentioned that buses would be leaving New York on the April 29th for the Climate March in DC. [see calendar].

Tony Hoffmann, who is on the Campaign Committee, reported on the success of the candidate’s forum, where candidates for the City Council Districts 1, 2, and 3 spoke, along with the two District Leaders, running unopposed.  This was co-sponsored by the Jim Owles Club and VRDC, with a standing room only crowd of 125 people.  The next forum, for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney, will be held May 2 at the LGBT Center.  This will be co-sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.  He also announced the upcoming Jane Street Block Association Street Fair, to be held June 3.

Tony also spoke about the importance of County Committee candidates, the grassroots level of the Democratic Party, and urged people to run for this committee.  There followed a lengthy discussion about how to qualify and run. 

Erik Coler, VID President, continues the committment for VID moves progressive agendas in discussing the Day of Action and how successful it was, giving credit to Laurie Hardjowirogo.  He wants to build it into something bigger, and proposed a Trivia Night.  He will follow up on this idea.

On the Affordable Housing front, Erik commended Marlene Nadle on her letter opposing the renewal of the 421-a tax abatement.  (Unfortunately, it was passed.) He stated the J-51 tax credit should be for 100% affordable housing, but this is not enforced.  The Committee has located four buildings where tenants have been illegally destabilized, and said so far thirteen tenants have signed on for a retainer to fight the situation.  Erik stated the law has been reactive rather than proactive and must change.

Erik also read the resolution from the Voter Reform Committee endorsing Eric Schneiderman’s New York Votes Act, proposing early voting, same day registration, same day primaries, and other reforms.  This resolution was passed by the membership, unanimously.

Nadine Hoffmann reported on plans for the Gala, to be held April 27 at Tio Pepe.  Honorees are to be Shino Tanakawa, an education advocate, pro public education, who was also very active for years in the creation of the 75 Morton Street school, staff from the National Parks Conservancy for their role in establishing the Stonewall National Monument, and three pro-immigrant organizations, the NY Immigrant Coalition, the International Refugee Assistance Project, and Make the Road, all active against the travel ban.  Also to be honored will be member Tony Hoffmann for his valuable contributions to the club.

You can read the full minutes of the April 13th meeting HERE

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 202017
 

Following an informative and very well attended forum on April 5th, VID’s first 2017 Endorsements made on April 13th

Cincopa WordPress plugin

VID members were well-prepared for their first 2017 Endorsements following a Candidates Night with more than 125 people in attendance and 17 candidates for City Council Districts 1,2 and 3 and for District Leader positions for the 66th AD, Parts A and B, 

At the April 13th General Meeting where the endorsements took place, members were free to make statements for or against candidates, with voting to follow.

Here are the results:

For City Council District 1, Chris Marte won over incumbent Margaret Chin
votes.

For City Council District 2, Carlina Rivera won endorsement over  Ronnie Cho, Erin Hussein and Mary Silver 

For City Council District 3, Corey Johnson won endorsement almost unanimously, with one abstention.

For Female District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, Keen Berger won unanimously.
For Male District Leader in the 66th AD, Part A, the vote was “no endorsement” at 17, with 13 for Arthur Schwartz, and two write-ins received one vote each.

The next Candidates Night will be on Tuesday, May 2, 2017, 6:00 PM, where candidates for Mayor, Controller, Public Advocate, and District Attorney will be heard.  The event will take place at the LGBT Center, 208 W 13th St,. This forum is Co-Sponsored by VID, VRDC, CRD, DID, CoDA, and the Jim Owles Club.

For a full list of all 2017 candidates visit the Gotham Gazette or the New York City Campaign Finance roster of candidates.

Be Sociable, Share!
Apr 022017
 

CITY COUNCIL & DISTRICT LEADER CANDIDATES NIGHT – SECOND UPDATE

Candidates Night_Judson

The Judson Memorial Church,  located on Washington Square South opposite Washington Square Park

CANDIDATES NIGHT
Wednesday, April 5th, 6pm – 10pm
 Judson Memorial Church
Enter at 239 Thompson St. 

RSVP IN ADVANCE BY CLICKING HERE

Hear all City Council candidates for Districts 1,2,and 3 and all District Leaders candidates for the 66th AD, Parts A and B speak about their campaign for your vote on Primary Day, September 12th.   Click Here to Find out your City Council District

Sponsored by:  Village Independent Democrats, Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club, Village Reform Democratic Club

 Candidates in Order of Their Appearance

6:30 pm: Dashia Imperiale – Candidate for  CityCouncil District 1

6:45 pm: Jasmin Sanchez – Candidate for City Council District 2

7:00 pm: Terri Cude – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:07 pm: Dennis Gault – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part B

7:14 pm: Arthur Schwartz – Male District Leader Candidate for 66th AD,Part A

7:21 pm: Keen Berger – Female District Leader Candidate for 66th AD, Part A

7:30 pm: Corey Johnson – Candidate for City Council District 3

7:45 pm: Margaret Chin – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:00 pm: Christopher Marte – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:15 pm: Aaron Foldenauer – Candidate for City Council District 1

8:30 pm: Carlina Rivera – Candidate for City Council District 2

8:45 pm: Ronnie Cho – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:00 pm: Mary Silver – Candidate for City Council District 2

9:15 pm: Erin Hussein– Candidate for City Council District 2

 

Calendar for voting dates, voter registration deadlines and absentee ballots.

Be Sociable, Share!
Mar 312017
 

Endorsement Meeting_MembersGeneral Membership & Endorsement Meeting

Thursday, April 13th, 6:30 pm
St. John’s Lutheran Church
83 Christopher St.

1.  President’s Report
2.  Elected Officials
3.  District Leaders
4.  Committee Reports

  •    Voter Reform Committee – Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Environmental Committee – Nat Johnson
  •    Gala Committee – Nadine Hoffmann / Nancy Shamban
  •    Campaign Committee – Tony Hoffmann & Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Affordable Housing – Erik Coler

5. Endorsement of City Council & District Leaders
    City Council District 1
    City Council District 2
    City Council District 3
    __________________
    District Leaders – 66th AD, Part A

6.  New Business
7.  Adjournment

—–

RULES FOR ENDORSEMENTS OF CANDIDATES

Each City Council Race will be provided with 15 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

Each District Leader Race will be provided with 10 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

*Simple majority of all votes cast is the winner.  If no winner top two have a runoff. On second vote If nobody has a majority, or if no endorsement has a majority, then no endorsement is the position of the club.

Be Sociable, Share!

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 118226944) (tried to allocate 36 bytes) in /home/village/www/www/wp-content/plugins/wp-parsi-statistics/class/statistic_class.php on line 43